Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Ada IQ: Slideshow Image Slider (the “App” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or use the App.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal Information collected:

  • shop owner name and email address

We do not collect any other Personal Information.

We do not sell your Personal Information.

We do not share your Personal Information with any third-party services, besides our customer support chat third-party service listed below.

Purpose of collection: to provide basic App functionality and to be able to follow up on any past or ongoing discussions regarding the App functionality.

Source of collection: collected from Shopify upon App installation.

Customer support information

Personal Information collected: shop owner name and email address.

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

Source of collection: collected from you.

Disclosure for a business purpose: third-party chat service Tawk.to

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the App
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms

Retention

When you install the App in your Shopify store, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you uninstall the App from your Shopify store. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our App. We use only essential cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the App to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the App or browse from one page to another.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our App and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name: _ada_shopper_session

Function: Used to allow App install via OAuth request and other essential App functionality (such as updating access scopes, purchasing App subscription plans, etc.) happening outside of Shopify admin.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at ada-app@protonmail.com.

Last updated: March 29th 2022

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with your local or other relevant data protection authority.